Topsfield Town Government

Elected Boards,
the Departments they Supervise,
and their Agents

 

Board

Department Supervised

Agent

Board of Selectmen Town Administrator
  Fire Department Fire Chief
  Inspectional Services Building Inspector
  /Police Department Police Chief
  Town Accountant Town Accountant
  Town Collector and Treasurer Town Treasurer
Board of Assessors
  Assessor's Office Principal Assessor
Board of Library Trustees  
  Library (external site) Director of the Library
Board of Park and Cemetery Commissioners
  Park and Cemetery Department Parks and Cemetery Superintendent
Board of Water Commissioners
  Water Department Water Superintendent
Commissioners of Trust Funds
Housing Authority  
  Topsfield Housing Authority Executive Director
Masconomet Regional District School Committee
  Masconomet Regional School (external site) Superintendent
Planning Board
Road Commissioners
  Highway Department Highway Superintendent
School Committee
  Topsfield School Department Superintendent of Schools
Town Clerk
Town Constable
Town Moderator


Appointed Boards and their Agents


Board

Agent

Agricultural Commission  
Affordable Housing Committee  
Board of Health Town Sanitarian
Board of Registrars  
Cable TV Advisory Committee  
Capital Program Committee  
Computer Technology Committee  
Conservation Commission Conservation Administrator
Council on Aging Director
Educational Fund Committee  
Essex Agricultural and Technical High School Stephen Carroll
Fence Viewers  
Finance Committee  
Forest Committee  
Topsfield Historical Commission  
Local Emergency Planning Committee Emergency Management Director
Memorial Day Committee  
Open Space Committee  
Personnel Board  
Public Works Committee  
Recreation Committee  
Recycling Committee  
Renewable Energy/Green Communities  
Soil Removal Board  
Topsfield Cultural Council  
Town Scholarship Committee  
Town / Web Site Committee  
Tree Planning Committee
Wallace Kneeland Award Committee  
Zoning Board of Appeals  


Other Town Officers and Agents


ADA Coordinator MBTA Representative
Animal Control Officer North Shore Vocational School District Representative
Animal Inspector Parking Ticket Clerk
Coordinator of Soldiers Graves Sealer of Weights and Measures
CDL Coordinator Tree Warden
Forest Warden Trustee of Perpetual Care
Ipswich River Watershed District Representative Veteran's Agent
Keeper of Clocks Veteran's Graves
MAPC Representative